The best faceless YouTube niches, ranked by data
I compared 40,959 active faceless channels with 116,775 on-camera channels. Here are the niches where going faceless pays off, and where it doesn't.

The best faceless YouTube niches by views are documentary and film, music, comedy and satire, animation, movie and TV reviews, true crime, anime, commentary, science and history. In each of them, a typical faceless channel with 10K-100K subscribers averages over 30,000 views per video. That is roughly three to five times what on-camera channels of the same size get in the same niche.
I pulled every active creator channel in the TubeAI research database, split them by who appears on screen, and compared channels of the same size niche by niche. This post covers which faceless niches perform, which ones are crowded, and where showing your face still wins.
- 2.1xviews per subscriber, faceless vs on camera0.72 vs 0.35 at 10K-100K subscribers
- 26%of active creator channels are faceless40,959 of 157,734
- 48.5%of mid-size faceless channels are gaming9,368 of 19,315
How I measured it
Every channel in the database is classified by host type: male, female, duo, group, animated or faceless. I kept creator channels that uploaded a long-form video in the last 180 days, grouped them as faceless or on camera (male, female, duo and group hosts), and left animated channels and mixed formats out.
Channel size changes everything about views, so the niche ranking compares only channels with 10K-100K subscribers. That is the size most faceless creators are trying to reach or grow past. The view figure is each channel's average views per video, and I report the median across channels so a few viral channels can't skew a niche.
The faceless niches with the most views
Documentary and film comes out on top, with a median of 54,582 views per video for faceless channels of this size. Music, comedy and animation follow. All 15 niches below clear 20,000 views.

Chart data
| Niche | Median average views per video (views) |
|---|---|
| Documentary & Film | 54,582 |
| Music | 48,647 |
| Comedy & Satire | 45,199 |
| Animation & VFX | 36,950 |
| Movie & TV Reviews | 34,912 |
| True Crime | 34,659 |
| Anime | 32,985 |
| Commentary & Analysis | 32,629.5 |
| Science | 31,539 |
| History & Society | 30,590 |
| Personal Development | 25,808 |
| Automotive | 22,628.5 |
| Engineering | 22,585.5 |
| Home & DIY | 22,177 |
| Sports & Recreation | 20,708 |
The leaders have something in common: the value is in the story, the research or the edit, not in a personality. Documentary, true crime, science, history and commentary are narration over footage. Viewers come for what is being explained, so a voice and good visuals can carry the whole video.
The full ranking: where faceless wins and where it doesn't
The table covers all 33 niches with at least 100 faceless channels in the 10K-100K range. The advantage column compares faceless and on-camera channels of the same size in the same niche. The last column shows how much of the niche is already faceless, counting active channels of any size, which is a rough measure of competition.
| Niche | Faceless median views | On-camera median views | Faceless advantage | Faceless share of niche |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Documentary & Film | 54,582 | 17,511 | 3.1x | 46.6% |
| Music | 48,647 | 8,987 | 5.4x | 34.5% |
| Comedy & Satire | 45,199 | 12,032 | 3.8x | 10.8% |
| Animation & VFX | 36,950 | 18,986 | 1.9x | 64.1% |
| Movie & TV Reviews | 34,912 | 7,781 | 4.5x | 38.4% |
| True Crime | 34,659 | 9,210 | 3.8x | 47.0% |
| Anime | 32,985 | 10,167 | 3.2x | 52.3% |
| Commentary & Analysis | 32,630 | 10,628 | 3.1x | 24.5% |
| Science | 31,539 | 9,286 | 3.4x | 43.6% |
| History & Society | 30,590 | 9,430 | 3.2x | 47.2% |
| Personal Development | 25,808 | 6,126 | 4.2x | 10.6% |
| Automotive | 22,629 | 13,169 | 1.7x | 12.5% |
| Engineering | 22,586 | 15,479 | 1.5x | 36.1% |
| Home & DIY | 22,177 | 14,079 | 1.6x | 9.2% |
| Sports & Recreation | 20,708 | 6,615 | 3.1x | 16.4% |
| Tech | 20,687 | 15,242 | 1.4x | 28.1% |
| ASMR | 19,215 | 17,130 | 1.1x | 25.3% |
| Software Development | 18,160 | 10,180 | 1.8x | 35.8% |
| Entertainment | 17,818 | 12,006 | 1.5x | 13.6% |
| Gaming | 16,390 | 9,530 | 1.7x | 52.8% |
| Product Reviews & Demos | 14,084 | 9,401 | 1.5x | 17.1% |
| Animals & Pets | 13,631 | 8,281 | 1.6x | 20.8% |
| Health & Fitness | 13,336 | 7,254 | 1.8x | 3.6% |
| Board Games & Tabletop | 13,282 | 7,678 | 1.7x | 23.1% |
| AI & Machine Learning | 12,861 | 9,618 | 1.3x | 20.6% |
| Aviation & Flight | 11,822 | 12,755 | 0.9x | 44.7% |
| Education & Learning | 11,178 | 7,731 | 1.4x | 20.9% |
| Food | 10,230 | 7,886 | 1.3x | 15.0% |
| Crafts & Handmade | 10,164 | 7,243 | 1.4x | 29.2% |
| Travel & Adventure | 9,883 | 10,530 | 0.9x | 10.8% |
| Trading Card Games & Collectibles | 8,369 | 6,228 | 1.3x | 15.0% |
| Arts & Culture | 7,510 | 6,979 | 1.1x | 30.1% |
| Financial Markets | 5,979 | 5,375 | 1.1x | 11.7% |
The underused faceless niches
The most interesting rows combine a large advantage with a small faceless share. These are niches where faceless channels clearly work but few creators have tried them yet:
- Personal development: 4.2x the views of on-camera channels, but only 10.6% of the niche is faceless.
- Comedy and satire: 3.8x, with a 10.8% faceless share.
- Sports and recreation: 3.1x, with a 16.4% faceless share.
- Health and fitness: 1.8x, and only 3.6% of the niche is faceless, the lowest share in the table.
For the opposite case, compare gaming and animation. Faceless channels already make up 52.8% and 64.1% of those niches, and the advantage drops to 1.7x and 1.9x. Gaming alone holds 9,368 of the 19,315 mid-size faceless channels in this study. If you want broader context on crowded and open niches, the low-competition niches study ranks them across all host types, and the gaming benchmarks break that niche down by channel size.
Where showing your face still wins
In four niches, faceless channels do no better than on-camera ones. In travel and aviation they do slightly worse:
- Travel and adventure (0.9x): viewers follow a person on a trip, so the host is the product.
- Aviation and flight (0.9x): pilot and cockpit channels depend on the person in the seat.
- Arts and culture (1.1x) and financial markets (1.1x): trust in the creator matters as much as the information.
If your niche depends on trust in a person, or on watching someone live an experience, going faceless removes the thing people come for.
Faceless channels get 2x the views per subscriber
Across all niches, faceless channels get about twice as many views per subscriber as on-camera channels, and the gap holds at every channel size.

Chart data
| Channel size | faceless (x) | on_camera (x) |
|---|---|---|
| Under 10K | 1.21 | 0.5 |
| 10K-100K | 0.72 | 0.35 |
| 100K-1M | 0.46 | 0.24 |
| 1M+ | 0.31 | 0.18 |
Read this with care. A high views-per-subscriber ratio means faceless videos reach far beyond the subscriber base, mostly through search and recommendations. It can also mean faceless channels turn fewer viewers into subscribers, because there is no person to follow. Both are probably true. Faceless videos travel well, but the audience is less attached to the channel.
In practice, a faceless channel lives or dies by the topic and packaging of each video. If you want to know how quickly new uploads pick up views, see how long it takes a YouTube video to get views.
What this data can't tell you
- It is correlation, not cause. Faceless and on-camera channels in the same niche often make different kinds of videos. The comparison shows what each type of channel gets, not what one creator would get by switching.
- Host type is a classification. Each channel is labelled from its recent uploads, so a channel that mixes formats can land in either group.
- Views are channel averages. They describe a typical video on a typical channel, not a ceiling.
- Only active creator channels are counted. Channels that stopped uploading more than 180 days ago, and channels flagged as studios, brands or reuploads, are excluded.
Faceless YouTube niches: common questions
What is the best faceless YouTube niche?
By median views for channels with 10K-100K subscribers, documentary and film leads at 54,582 views per video, followed by music, comedy and satire, animation, movie and TV reviews and true crime. Each of these averages over 30,000 views per video.
Do faceless YouTube channels get fewer views?
No. Across 157,734 active creator channels, faceless channels got about twice the views per subscriber of on-camera channels, at every channel size. They may convert fewer viewers into subscribers, though.
Which faceless niches are least crowded?
Health and fitness (3.6% faceless), home and DIY (9.2%), personal development (10.6%) and comedy (10.8%) have the smallest faceless share. Personal development and comedy also show a large faceless advantage of around 4x.
Is gaming a good faceless niche?
It works, but it is crowded. Gaming holds almost half of all mid-size faceless channels, and faceless gaming channels get 1.7x the views of on-camera ones, a smaller advantage than story and explainer niches.
When should I show my face instead?
In niches where viewers follow a person, such as travel, aviation, arts and financial markets. There, faceless channels did no better or slightly worse than on-camera channels.
Not sure if faceless suits your niche at all? Is it too late to start a YouTube channel looks at how new channels are doing in 2026.
